Reopening F-M Schools

Fayetteville-Manlius School District 2020-21 School Reopening Plan. Reopening advisory committees with representation from all stakeholder groups helped shape the reopening plan, which is based on all available guidance from state and public health agencies. For updated COVID-19 information from the school district, including important notices, learning and childcare resources, and food distribution plans, please go to this page.

Update: F-M staff member tests positive for COVID-19

On July 15, the Fayetteville-Manlius School District was made aware that a staff member who has tested positive for COVID-19 was recently in contact with several students.

The staff member has been in contact with F-M High School students off district property. The district is doing an investigation to determine which students were involved so that their families can reach out to their healthcare providers for guidance.

Below is text from a letter the F-M Director of Athletics and Physical Education sent July 16 to students’ families.

The district has also been in communication with the Onondaga County Health Department.

There are a number of steps that can minimize the spread of all respiratory illnesses, including COVID-19, according to the state Department of Health:

  • Wash your hands often with soap and water for at least 20 seconds. If soap and water are not available, use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer. Heavily soiled hands should be washed.
  • Avoid touching your eyes, nose and mouth with unwashed hands.
  • Avoid close contact with people who are sick.
  • Stay home when you are sick.
  • Cover your cough or sneeze with a tissue, then throw the tissue in the trash.
  • Clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces.

July 16 Parent Letter

Dear Fayetteville-Manlius Football Parents and Players,

This letter is to inform you that on Tuesday, July 14, 2020, an adult who attended unauthorized summer outdoor workout sessions on July 6 and 8 with some of our student-athletes at Mill Run Park in Manlius tested positive for COVID-19.   

We have been informed by several people in attendance that the individual was wearing a facemask on both dates and was following social distancing guidelines. The Onondaga County Department of Health informed the individual that they will be contacting people this person is believed to have come in contact with that they feel were at risk for possible exposure.

Based on information from the county, the individual believes that they did not come into contact with any F-M coaches or players during their infectious window. As a result, students who attended these two sessions may not fall within the county’s tracing parameters. 

Even though this was not a school function, we wanted to share the information we have about this situation in the interest of transparency and to encourage you to be extra vigilant in regard to possible signs or symptoms that may be indicative of a possible COVID-19 infection.  

If for any reason you or your child are exhibiting any signs or symptoms of COVID-19, we encourage you to promptly contact the county health department or your family physician for further guidance.

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact me at 315-692-1919.

Sincerely,

Scott Sugar

F-M Director of Athletics and Physical Education