Fayetteville-Manlius High School Student Activities Office

Contact Information

Mr. Michael P. O’Brien, Director of Student Activities, Assistant Principal
mobrien@fmschools.org
315-692-1943

Mrs. Svea Cook, Secretary
scook@fmschools.org
315-692-1942

The Student Activities Office (SAO) is located in the F-M High School House II office. Students interested in joining a club or starting a new club should stop by the SAO for more information.

2018-19 Club/Advisor/Room/Meetings

A

  • A cappella: Basses Loaded, Mr. Hebert, Choir Room, 7:15 a.m. Wednesdays
  • A cappella: Lookin’ for Treble, Dr. Greene, Choir Room, Wednesdays
  • Advocates in Action, Mrs. Cioppa, 2131, Tuesdays
  • Alphabet Soup, Clardy/Hefti/Madden/Rubacka, 1101, every other Thursday
  • American Sign Language Club, Ms. Brennen, 1104, Wednesdays
  • Archaeology Club, Mr. Sorensen, 1217, Thursdays, twice per month
  • Asian Club, Mr. Sorensen, 1217, Thursdays, once per month
  • Astronomy Club, Mr. Meyerhoefer, 2226, every other Thursday

B

  • Bro-Jo/Film Club, Mrs. Hammond, 2103, Wednesdays

C

  • Ceramics Club, Mr. Webster, 1171, Wednesdays
  • Chemistry Club, Mrs. Hance/Mrs. Wisbey, 2218, Thursday, once per month
  • Chess Club, Mrs. Patroulis, library, Mondays
  • CIAO: Italian Club, Mr. Aldrich, 1214, TBD
  • Community Connections, Mrs. Barr, 1111, Thursdays, TBD
  • Community Wide Dialogue, Ms. Parker/Ms. Newell, 1105/1206, five times per year
  • Crew/FM Rowing Team, Coach Cusano, Athletic Office, varies

D

  • Dance Team, Mrs. Campitello-Chevez, Auxiliary Gym, TBD
  • Dungeons and Dragons, Ms. Wheeler/Ms. Parker, 1203/1206, Fridays

E

  • ECOS, Mrs. Cocquyt, 2120, Tuesdays

F

  • FCA (Fellowship of Christian Athletes), Mrs. Palider, 2228, every other Wednesday
  • FM Art Club, Mrs. Gabriel, 1168, Wednesdays
  • FM Beatbox Club, Mr. Hebert, 1147, Thursdays
  • FM Competitive Gaming (FMCG), Mrs. Stokes/Mrs. Fiorito, 1147, Thursdays
  • FM Fresh Meals, Mr. Gnacik, 2118, TBD
  • FM International, Mr. Muench, 1213, Tuesday bi-weekly
  • FM Observatory Volunteers, Mr. Meyerhoefer, Observatory, twice in fall/ twice in spring
  • FM Students for Life, Mrs. Hausladen, 2110, Wednesdays once per month
  • Fall Play, Mr. Engel/Ms. Breed, 1204/1201, TBD
  • Fashion Society, Mrs. Grenga, 1123, Wednesdays
  • Film & Culture Club, Mrs. DelConte, 1106, Thursdays
  • French Club, Dr. Mahns, 2235, once per month

G

  • Garden Club, Mr. DeForest, 1107/Garden, Wednesdays (seasonal)
  • German Club, Frau Stewart, 2213, Wednesdays
  • Girl Up, Mrs. Krol, 2111, Wednesdays, once per month

H

  • High Schoolers with Heart, Mrs. Miller, 1113, TBD
  • Hip Hop Club, Dr, Greene, Black Box, Thursdays
  • History Bee, Mr. Aldrich, 1216, Wednesdays
  • History Day Club, Mr. Muench, 1213, once per month

I

  • Improv Club, Mr. Engel, Black Box, Fridays
  • Interact, Mrs. Comer, 2135, every other Tuesday
  • International homeroom, Ms. Mitchell, 2212, daily homeroom
  • It’s Common Sense, Dr. watson, 1115, every other Wednesday

J

  • Junior Classical League, Dr. Hunt, 2206, Wednesdays once per month

K

  • Key Club, Mr. Delans/Mrs. Flannery, 2125, Thursdays twice per month

M

  • Masterminds, Mr. Buchman, 2220, varies
  • Math League, Mrs. Bishop/Mr. Alvarez/Mrs. Hebert, 2114/2112/2116, four meets per year
  • Middle School Tutoring, Mrs. Wheeler/Mrs. Rubacka, WW; Mrs. Alderman/Mrs. Chapman, EH; days set by counselors and students
  • Mock Trial, Mr. Worm, 1216, Mondays and Thursdays
  • Model United Nations, Ms. Gross/Mr. McGuigan, 1117/1112, TBD
  • Multiplex Politics United, Mrs. Miller/Mr. McGuigan, 1113/1112, TBD

P

  • Patriot Club, Mrs. Hajduk, 2106, once per month
  • P.A.W.S., Mrs. Hefti, 1101, every other Wednesday
  • Programming Club, Ms. Gilbert, 1167, varies

R

  • ROCA, Mrs. Allsopp, 1116, varies
  • Relay for Life, Mr. Gnacik/Mrs. Reichel, 2118, Mondays
  • Robotics Club, Mr. Buchman/Mr. Shute, 2220, varies

S

  • S.A.F.E., Mrs. Patrick/Mrs. Coughlin, TBD, TBD
  • Science Honor Society, Mr. Gnacik/Mrs. Reichel, auditorium, Wednesdays, five times per year
  • Science Olympiad Team, Mr. Buchman, 2220, varies
  • Set Construction Club, Mr. Engel, 1142, varies
  • Showboat, Ms. Breed/Mr. Engel, auditorium, varies
  • Ski/Snowboard Club, Mr. Doug Madden, Toggenburg Mtn., Wednesdays in January and February
  • Spanish Club, Mrs. Campitello-Chévez, 2214, TBD
  • Spanish Honor Society, Mrs. Mithell/Mrs. Tzetzis, 2212/2210, varies
  • Sports Intramurals, Physical Education Department, Gym 1 & 2, TBD
  • Stage Crew Club, Mr. Makay, Auditorium, TBD
  • Step Team, Mrs. Popper/Mrs. Kelly, TBA, TBA
  • Syracuse Stage Goers, Mr. Engel, 1204, six times per year

T

  • Table Tennis Club, Mrs. Palider, House 1 Gym, Mondays
  • The Buzz (Newspaper), Mr. DeForest, 1107, Thursdays
  • Thespian Troupe #98, Mr. Engel, Black Box, second Thursday each month
  • THINK/SWAP, Mrs. Cocquyt, 2120, every other Wednesday

U

  • Unified Friends, Mrs. Carlson, 2140, once per month

V

  • Victorian Literature Club, Ms. DelConte, 1106, every other Wednesday
  • Video Game Club, Mr. McGuigan, 1112, TBD
  • Voices (Literary Magazine), Mr. Clardy, 1103, Mondays

W

  • Weiqi/Go Club, Mr. Fox, 1214, Tuesdays

Y

  • Yoga & Mindfulness Club, Mrs. Giacona, auxiliary gym, Tuesdays
  • Youth Engineering Initiative, Mrs. Estock, 2121, Tuesdays