Reopening F-M Schools

Fayetteville-Manlius School District 2020-21 School Reopening Plan; Hybrid/Remote Learning Information; COVID-19 Testing; Contact Tracing; Reopening Frequently Asked Questions

For COVID-19 information from the school district, including important notices, learning and childcare resources, and food distribution plans, please go to this page.

Board recognizes achievements and board service

The Fayetteville-Manlius Board of Education recently recognized the achievements and contributions of many students, staff and community members, including an outgoing board member.

At its June 10 meeting, the board recognized Kim Swanson for her six years of board service. Her term expires June 30, and she opted to not seek re-election to the board.

During her tenure on the board, she served on several board committees, including facilities, policy and community relations , as well as serving as a board representative to the F-M Education Foundation.

Donald Neugebauer, president of the CNY School Boards Association, attended the meeting to also recognize Swanson for her board service.

The board also recognized Daryll Wheeler, who achieved a board mastery award from the New York State School Boards Association School Board U program, and Rebecca Cohen and Sharon Lindars, who both attained board achievement awards.

F-M High School senior Elizabeth Brady was recognized for serving on the board during the 2018-19 school year. She also served on the board’s community relations committee and the district’s Community Safety and Security Task Force. The board of education includes a non-voting student member selected by the administration to serve a one-year term. The student, who must be a senior, attends all public meetings and is allowed to participate in all public discussions. 

Other recognitions

Eagle Hill Science Olympiad team

First-place finish for the Eagle Hill Science Olympiad team in the New York state competition: Rishi Aeleti, Andrew Ahn, Anthony Ahn, Elena Coman, Catherine Jia, Jayanthan Karthikeyan, Sanjana Kumar, Evan Newton, Reese Niccolls, Elena Pacheco, Sarah Rinzan, Srujamya Sampathi, Joseph Stewart, Noah Taeckens and Kaylee Yang and their coaches, Anna Hrbac and Rachel Soeder.

National Scholastic Art Awards

Katherine Continelli (Silver Key – photography), Grace Dugan, (Silver Key – editorial cartooning), Sondos Elhabbal (Silver Key – drawing and illustration), Sophia TenEyck (Silver Key – drawing and illustration) and Judah Wolfe (Gold Key and American Visions Awards – painting).

National Latin exam

Patrick Barrett (fifth consecutive gold medal), Gabriela Fontaine (fourth consecutive gold medal), Carter Hale (fourth consecutive gold medal), Vincent Hunt (perfect score), Michael Jia (fourth consecutive gold medal), Emma Kronenberg (perfect score), Georgia Langan (perfect score), Kyler Patrick (perfect score), Lilah Poole (perfect score), Christopher Shanguhyia (perfect score), Elijah Taeckens (fourth consecutive gold medal) and Emma Vandewater (perfect score).

National French Contest

Parisa Ahmed (gold medal), Alexander Ball (silver medal), Elena Coman (gold medal), Sara Elzourkany (silver medal), Sadie Fridley (silver medal), Laura Haight (silver medal), Daniel Li (silver medal), Anna Manta (silver medal), Lidia McDaniel (gold medal), Cadence Panol (silver medal), Samantha “Sammi” Rizzo (silver medal), Laura Scalzetti (gold medal), Hannah Smith (silver medal), Andy Sun (silver medal), Erica Westpfal (silver medal) and Cameron Worden (silver medal).

National Spanish Exam

Camila Cespedes (gold medal), Jason Cho (gold medal), Adora Colicci (gold medal), Nicolas Gascon (gold medal), Jacob Gerardi (gold medal), Amanda Groesbeck (gold medal), Katherine Miles (gold medal), Celine Paliakkara (gold medal), Maggie Wu (gold medal) and Kathy Yang (gold medal).

Mock Trial Team

New York state champions: Briana Amador, Nick Bissell, Cecelia Byer, Maria Costello, Matt Crovella, Jayden Davis, David Haungs, Candace Kim, Jordan Krouse, Emily Ledyard, Michelle Lim, Rachel Liu, Nate Montgomery, Joshua Ovadia, Michael Reikes, Flavia Scott, Katherine Yang and Rebecca Ziobro and their coach, Joe Worm.

Crew

First-place New York state championship, girl’s novice 8 boat: Rowan Deshaies, Megan Elliott, Madison Ewert, Fiona O’Brien, Caelan Murphy, Greta Pierson, Tess Schmidt, Emma Vandewater, Maggie Wu and Emma Zogg and and their coach, Meredith Andrews.

Nationally-ranked boat, boy’s junior 4 team: Cade Dugan, Baden Holder, Andrew Place, Spencer Smith and Hunter Metnick and their coach, Aaron Lim.

Nationally-ranked boat, girl’s lightweight 8 team: Megan Burnett, Danielle Downie, Evie Holder, Aleks Marcinkowski, McKenna Oley, Erin Palacios, Maddie Palamara, Christine Swanson and Quinn Nichols and their coach, David Cusano.

New York State Association of Foreign Language Teachers

Jacob Gerardi received the first-place Philip A. Fulvi Award granted by the New York State Association of Foreign Language Teachers. The Fulvi Student Scholarship Award for Excellence in Foreign Language Study is given to a high school student enrolled in the highest level possible with a foreign language average of 90 or better who has demonstrated a strong interest in and love of languages.

Positivity Project Art Murals

Art teacher Katie Gabriel was recognized for leading the Art Club in the development and painting of murals at the high school that represent the Positivity Project. The following students participated: Lily Abbott, Rishi Aeleti, Andrew Ahn, Maya Ali, Sydney Ashby, Susan Bansbach, Anita Basile, Kylie Beam, Grace Brady, Breanna Crysler, Anay Dalal, Jennifer Dong, Jaden Duggal, Sondos Elhabbal, Eddie Elliott, Megan Elliott, Conrad Gabryszak, Justin Hanover, Emma Koster, Madison Krouse, Phoebe Lindabury, Lauren McAndrew, Morgan Napier, Ryan O’Neal, Zeynep Ozcelik, Cadence Panol, Grace Perry, Alina Pringle, Olivia Rea, Catrina Roman, Sean Roos, Terese Schmidt, Samantha Secules, Michelle Shanguhyia, Alexis Smith, Nicole Smith, Jenna Snyder, Clara Tyrel, Phoebe Wang, Tina Wang, Maren Winter, Miranda Zheng and Nina Zheng.

Transportation

In recognition of their outstanding service in maintaining our district’s vehicle fleet and an exceptional Department of Transportation rating, the board recognized the following district mechanics: John Betts, Mike Calabria, Aaron Fountain, Pat Howley, Bob LaPine, Travis Niles and Bryan Wilson.

Tenure

In acknowledgement of conditionally earning tenure the Board of Education presented each teacher with an engraved pen: Melanie Addai, Lauren Baldwin, Katherine Brice, Karen Gugino, , Stephanie Hausladen, Lauren McConnell, Margaret Newell, Mary Patroulis, Christine Phillips, Meghan Pomeroy, Virginia Powell, Sierra Todd and Susan Weir.

Volunteers

All-Sports Booster Club: Jack Stauffer

Backstage Backers: Beth Adler

F-M Education Foundation: Tracy Romano and Lily Lok

Eagle Hill Home and School Association: Ashley Hammerich and Jodi Hearn

Enders Road Home and School Association: Ginger Roddy and Becca Taurisano

Fayetteville Elementary Home and School Association: Katie Houck and Sarah Hager

F-M High School Home and School Association: Lisa Ferony and Alicia Burgun

Mott Road Home and School Association: Jenn Van Valkenburg and Karrie Catalino

Wellwood Home and School Association: Margaret Gloo and Tracy Schwab