Reopening F-M Schools

Fayetteville-Manlius School District 2020-21 School Reopening Plan; Hybrid/Remote Learning Information; COVID-19 Testing; Contact Tracing; Reopening Frequently Asked Questions

For COVID-19 information from the school district, including important notices, learning and childcare resources, and food distribution plans, please go to this page.

Students earn National Latin Exam awards

More than 140 Fayetteville-Manlius School District students studying Latin recently received awards on the 2020 National Latin Exam (NLE), including 13 students who earned perfect scores.

The exam, which was administered in March, is not meant to be a competition but rather an opportunity for students to receive reinforcement and recognition, according to the NLE website. The exam is a 40-question, multiple-choice test with a 45-minute time limit and is given at seven levels. Students may earn certificates, medals and even qualify for scholarships.

The NLE is sponsored by the American Classical League and the National Junior Classical League.

Fayetteville-Manlius High School Results

Eighty students at Fayetteville-Manlius High School received awards on the NLE. 

Juniors Catherine Cole, Emma Kronenberg and Brynn Taylor earned perfect scores on this year’s exam and senior Michael Jia earned his fifth consecutive gold medal on this year’s Latin V/VI exam.

Juniors Elise Beckman, Catherine Cole, Isabel Crovella, Emma Kronenberg, Nora Langan, Callum Newton, Leo Pieples and Brynn Taylor each earned their fourth consecutive NLE gold medal.

F-M High School students earning gold medals and summa cum laude designation include Zoe Costanza, Nicholas Tagtmeyer, Lucas Weires and Allison Wilde on the Latin IV exam; Ava Abruzzese, Abby Adler, Rishi Aeleti, Andrew Ahn, Edward Elliott, Gwenyth Iles, Patrick Lettery, Gurkirat Mangat, Sean O’Malley, Michael OuYang, Daniel Patrick, Nicholas Sprague, Nadia Taeckens and Emma Vandewater on the Latin III exam; and Sarah Bailey, Sara Kronenberg, Wyatt Steele and Xen Warner on the Latin II exam.

Students earning a silver medal and designation of maxima cum laude include Carter Hale and Eli Seamans on the Latin V/VI exam; Michael Reikes and Mae Ruddy on the Latin IV exam; Amelia Amack, Fergus Brady, John Carguello, Henry Knapick, William Seamans, Jonas Stinziano and Miranda Zheng on the Latin III exam; and John Henderson, George Knapick, Evan Newton, Lilah Poole, Srujamya Sampathi and Marissa Zhai on the Latin II exam. 

Students who achieved magna cum laude designation include Nicole Engel, Vaughan O’Dell and Elijah Taeckens on the Latin V/VI exam; Alexis Ahn, Seth Bailey, Grace Bloom, Annastaizshia Frick, Ryan Hill, Erin McDowell and James Perkovich on the Latin IV exam; and Elizabeth Bansbach, Maya Cappon, Patrick Hollister and Milo Sinclair on the Latin III exam. Liam Hartnett-Weare, Jack Vredenburgh and Philip Reikes earned a magna cum laude on the Latin II exam. 

Earning cum laude designation were Megan Burnett and Gabriela Fontaine on the Latin V/VI exam; Juliana Buonfiglio, Braydon Downs, Ryan Everding, Kevin Malone, Kara Schemm, Sam Wilks on the Latin IV exam; Natalie Roswick on the Latin III exam; and Anthony Ahn, Christopher Chack, Chloe Dion, Marcella Grubka, Liam Malgieri and Noah Taeckens on the Latin II exam.

Eagle Hill and Wellwood middle schools

Sixty-three F-M middle school students earned awards on this year’s NLE, which they took in March as first- and second-year Latin students. 

Ten students earned perfect scores on their exams, including Eagle Hill seventh-grader Varna Aeleti and eighth-graders Grace Corbin, Reese Niccolls, Kyler Patrick, Catherine Rizzo and Christopher Shanguhyia; and Lindsay Caltabiano, Vincent Hunt, Georgia Langan and Nathan Liu of Wellwood.

Eagle Hill Latin I students earning gold medals and summa cum laude designation, in addition to those earning perfect scores who are named above, include Holly Adamski, Olivia Barnhart, Jason Brose, Sawyer Brown, Colin Byer, Andrew Fitts, Jillian Hack, Jayanthan Karthikeyan, Christian Kneaskern, Tyler Koehne, Michael McAndrew, Lucas Mosher, Carter Patton, Aurora Santangelo and Liam Qi,  Wellwood students who earned gold medals include Daniel Cole, Sofia Kenney, Christine Lin, Minerva Miller and Emma Stoppacher

Students who achieved cum laude designation include Abby Bird and Adam Taylor of Wellwood.

Seventh-grade Latin students at both middle schools took the Introduction to Latin exam. Earning a designation of Outstanding Achievement include Wellwood students Alexandra Felser, Peter Fischi, William Fishman, Leah Holmes, Elizabeth Kawa, and Andrea Stanard and Eagle Hill students Diya Ali, Evelyn Anzalone, Antoine Aombe, Henry Grenis, Maham Iqbal, Brooke Kronenberg, Tess Kronenberg, Kelly Liu, Samreen Mangat, William Merriam, Abigail Tyler and Justin Zheng.

Students who earned achievement certificates on the exam include Vanessa Gaffney, Jana Hodge, Phoebe Koehne, Sonia Lahaye, Katherine Parmley, Jonathan So and Avery Will of Eagle Hill; and Oliver Gorman, Bradley Hugo, Claire Hunt, Marie-Nicole Jazmin, Teddy King and Alexandra Scaringe of Wellwood.