Five high school students, two staff members test positive for COVID-19; all F-M schools will be open Monday, Nov. 30

The Onondaga County Health Department (OCHD) recently notified the Fayetteville-Manlius Central School District that seven individuals within the school community have tested positive for COVID-19. The individuals include five Fayetteville-Manlius High School students and one staff member, and one Eagle Hill Middle School staff member. The individuals were last in school on the following dates: …

Parent Council to virtually meet Tuesday, Dec. 1

Fayetteville-Manlius School District’s Parent Council plans to meet 9 a.m. Tuesday, Dec. 1 via video conference. Parent Council is a forum where F-M parents and community members informally meet with the superintendent and other district staff. At each meeting, presentations and discussions take place regarding relevant and timely issues facing the school district and its …

COVID-19 ‘yellow zone’ now includes F-M schools

Fayetteville-Manlius School District Superintendent Craig J. Tice sent the following letter to F-M families via the SchoolMessenger notification system on Nov. 24. Dear F-M CSD Parents and Guardians, On November 23, Governor Andrew Cuomo identified zip codes 13104 and 13066 as part of Onondaga County’s COVID-19 yellow zone, which means that the Fayetteville-Manlius School District …

F-M High School staff member and Mott Road student test positive for COVID-19

On Tuesday, Nov. 24, the Onondaga County Health Department notified the Fayetteville-Manlius Central School District that a Mott Road Elementary School student and a Fayetteville-Manlius High School staff member have tested positive for COVID-19. The Mott Road hybrid cohort A student was last in school on Tuesday, Nov. 17. The F-M High School staff member …

Two students, staff member test positive for COVID-19

On Monday, Nov. 23, the Onondaga County Health Department notified the Fayetteville-Manlius Central School District that three individuals within the school community have tested positive for COVID-19. The positive cases include an Enders Road Elementary School student, a Fayetteville-Manlius High School student and a staff member who works at F-M High School. The Enders Road …

NYSPHSAA postpones start date for high-risk winter sports

The New York State Public High School Athletic Association (NYSPHSAA) recently announced the start date for high-risk winter sports will be delayed to Jan. 4, 2021.   Until authorization is granted by state officials, NYSPHSAA member schools are not permitted to participate in sports determined to be high risk by the New York State Department of …

F-M maintains emergency closure procedures for 2020-21

Winter weather is on its way and now is a good time to become familiar with Fayetteville-Manlius School District’s plans for emergency school closure days. The district’s 2020-21 academic calendar allows for three emergency closure days, which are used when the district must close due to conditions beyond its control, such as inclement weather or …

Reminder: Early dismissal drill scheduled for Tuesday, Nov. 24

Fayetteville-Manlius School District’s annual go home early drill will be held Tuesday, Nov. 24. In accordance with the New York state regulation, students will be dismissed from school five minutes earlier than their assigned staggered dismissal time and, upon dismissal, will be required to leave the buildings. The early dismissal will still be staggered so …

Mott Road student tests positive for COVID-19; school remains open

On Tuesday, Nov. 17, the Onondaga County Health Department notified the Fayetteville-Manlius Central School District that a Mott Road Elementary School student has tested positive for COVID-19. The student, who is a member of hybrid cohort A, was last in school Nov. 10. Contact tracing identified six students and two staff members who must quarantine …

Two students, two staff members test positive for COVID-19; all schools remain open

Enders Road information updated Nov. 17. On Sunday, Nov. 15, the Onondaga County Health Department notified the Fayetteville-Manlius Central School District that four individuals within the school community have tested positive for COVID-19. The positive cases include an Enders Road Elementary School student, an Eagle Hill Middle School staff member, a Fayetteville-Manlius High School student …

Post navigation